Notices

Sandy Lane Primary School logo

01274 546493

office@sandylane.bradford.sch.uk

Meet our Staff

Staffing 2022 – 2023

NameRoleResponsibilities
Senior Leadership Team
Mr J CooperExecutive Headteacher
Senior Leadership Team
Achievement and Standards Leader
Strategic Leader - Whole School
School Improvement
Child Protection Lead
Premises and Safeguarding
Reporting to Governors
Mrs Fiona NewsomeHead of SchoolEYFS Phase Leader
Teaching and Learning
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Interventions
Website Development
Pupil Premium / New to English / Least Able
Mr Mark HitchenDeputy Headteacher
Year 2 Teacher – Larch (2 days)
KS1 Phase Leader
Maths Leader
PE Leader
Mrs Claire DunshireAssistant Headteacher
Year 3 / 4 Teacher - Willow
LKS2 Phase Leader
Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
Coaching Program
Science Lead
Mr Daniel PatonAssistant Headteacher
Year 5 / 6 Teacher - Bonsai
UKS2 Phase Leader
English Leader
Transition Leader
Mrs Linda WalkerInclusion Leader
(non teaching)
Behaviour and Attendance Lead
Child Protection Lead
Parent Involvement
School Council
Miss Louise JohnsonSENDSEND (Mon / Weds pm / Thurs)
provision - curriculum support and training
Liaise with external agencies
Report to Headteacher and Governors
Teaching Team
Miss Ellie WaddingtonReception Teacher
(Pine Cones W)
Reception Phase Leader
Mrs Kylie CreedReception Teacher
(Pine Cones C)
RE
Miss Rachel HuntNursery Teacher
(Acorns)
Nursery Phase Leader
Mrs Caroline ShawYear 1 / 2 Teacher (Blossom)Phonics
Miss Samantha LinneyYear 1 / 2 Teacher (Poplar)
Mrs Emma Greenfield (3 days)Year 2 Teacher (Larch) Music
Mrs Sarah EganYear 3 / 4 Teacher (Ash)Computing
Mr Declan BullYear 3 / 4 Teacher (Beech)French
Ms Shabana KausarYear 5 / 6 Teacher (Elder)RSHE/Pupil Passport Leader
Miss Hayley MilburnYear 5 / 6 Teacher (Maple)
Support Staff Team
Mrs Shazia KhanHLTA(Mon / Wed / Thurs / Fri)
Year 3 / 4
Mrs Lisa KnightHLTA(Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs)
UKS2
Educational Visits Leader
Miss Beth FoxHLTAKS1
Mrs Sally HoodNursery NurseReception (Mon/Thurs/Fri )
Mrs Joyce KendallLearning Support AssistantReception (Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs
Miss Claire SkellyLearning Support Assistant / First AidKS1
Mrs Sue LawranceLearning SupportReception & KS2 (Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs)
Mrs Karen DickinsonLearning SupportKS1
Mrs Philippa McHughLearning SupportUKS2
Mrs Angela NaylorLearning SupportUKS2 (Tues/Wed/Thurs/Fri am)
Mrs Monica PuriLearning SupportNursery
Mrs Kami KaurLearning SupportLKS2
Miss Amy CheringtonLearning SupportReception (Tues/Wed/Thurs Fri)
Ms Katie BarnesLearning SupportReception
Admin Staff Team
Mrs Diane BonhamBusiness Manager
Mon / Tues / Wed / Thurs
Mrs Jane MartinAdmin Assistant (Senior)
Mr Sohail MahmoodPeripatetic Bursar
Primary TechnologyIT Technician (Tues am)
Miss Clare Rodgers (Lead)
Miss Beth Fox
Mrs Janette Stott
Bright Sparks
Broughton ParkCaretaking Company
Lunchtime SupervisorsKitchen StaffCleaning Staff (Broughton Park)
Mrs J Stott
Mrs S Hamid
Miss D Kirk
Mrs S Afzal
Mrs S Qadar
Miss B Fox
Mrs N Hussain
Mrs F Rehman
Mrs N Bashir (casual)
Mrs R Kumar(Kitchen Manager)
Mrs N Mir (Assistant Manager)
Mrs Z Parveen
Mrs Z Shazad
Ms J Carroll
Ms V Isherwood
Mrs J Craven (Kitchen Administrator)

The children are organised into the following classes. All are named after trees.

Acorns                        Nursery children

Pine Cones W          Reception children

Pine Cones D.          Reception children

Poplar Class             Yr 1/2 children

Blossom Class         Yr 1/2 children

Larch Class              Yr 2 children

Willow Class           Yr 3/4 children

Ash Class                  Yr 3/4 children

Beech Class             Yr 3/4 children

Elder Class              Yr 5/6 children

Maple Class            Yr 5/6 children

Bonsai Class          Yr 5/6 children

Quick Links - Attendance